PDPA (Personal Data Protection Act)

 

Personal Data Protection Notice for Sharp Electronics (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. (356997-H)

The privacy and security of personal information has always been a concern to many people across the world, including Sharp Electronics (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd (Company No. 199501027792 (356997-H)), (hereinafter referred to as SHARP). We, at SHARP, are dedicated to respect and value your privacy and security of your personal information. This Personal Data Protection Notice is intended to provide you with information on how we access and manage your personal information in compliance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as PDPA). Please note that SHARP can, at any time without prior notice revise this Personal Data Protection Notice and update any such revision thru our website.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. 1.1 Type of personal information

    1. Personal information may be required from you for us to fulfil our obligations set out in Section 3. Such personal information which relates to you may either be collected or provided to SHARP. We may include, but are not limited to, personal information that are collected, recorded, kept, stored, used, disclosed and/or processed (collectively referred to as “Process”) to the following:

      (a) Name, age, date of birth, gender, race, nationality, identification documents (including NRIC or passport number), preferred language, religion, ethnic origin, height, body weight, qualifications, occupation, employer, former employer(s), photographs or other images, security recordings, voice recordings, cookies and location tracking/GPS information (collectively referred to as Master Data);

      (b) Contact details: present and correspondence home and/or business address, email address, telephone and/or mobile phone number, and fax number, and any other form of contact information that allows us to contact you for communication purposes; and/or

      (c) Financial standing information: bank account details, income/range, type of transaction currency, income tax file number, income tax EA Form, annual and/or current member’s statement of Employees Provident Fund (KWSP), bank guarantee details, bank facilities offer letter, credit information, any other related information for credit assessment purposes to determine business credit assignment by SHARP as part of your application to become our business partner.

  2. 1.2 Source of personal information

    1. Failure to provide such personal information as may be required can:

      (a) The result in us not being able to deliver you with the necessary information, services and/or products requested;

      (b) As a result, we couldn’t update you on our latest products, services, promotions, events and/or launches;

      (c) Affect our ability to carry out the necessary processes concerning to the supply of our products and/or services;

  3. 1.3 Obligatory personal information and failure to supply

    1. We may collect personal information from you directly and/or from the following sources and/or from such other sources as we find necessary from time to time, including but not limited to:

      (a) Result in us being unable to provide you with the notices, services and/or products requested;

      (b) Affect our ability to effect the necessary processes relating to the supply of our products and/or services; and/or

      (c) Result in us being unable to update you on our latest products, services, promotions, events and/or launches.

(2) Purposes of collecting and processing personal information

  1. Personal information you provide will be processed by us for, amongst others, the following purposes as applicable:

    (a) The delivery of notices, services or products and the marketing of such services or products to you;

    (b) In order for you to enter into the necessary agreement and/or contract in relation to the sale and supply of Sharp products or for the supply of goods and services;

    (c) User or customer relationship management procedures;

    (d) Credit assessments and other background checks of users as we may determine to be necessary or appropriate;

    (e) Our internal record management in the ordinary course of business;

    (f) Such purposes specifically provided for in any particular service or product offered by us or administer your participation in contests;

    (g) Conducting marketing and customer analysis in connection with our services and related products;

    (h) Enabling us to send you information by e-mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls or text messages) or social media about products and services by our related companies and business partners, authorized third parties which may include but is not limited to the above mentioned purposes which we think may interest you;

    (i) To establish and better manage any business relationship we have with you;

    (j) To process any communication you send us (for example, answering any queries and dealing with any customer service complaints and feedbacks);

    (k) Post-sales services, such as after-sales maintenance (if any) or customer service related matters;

    (l) To provide you with the products and/or services you have requested;

    (m) To notify you about benefits and changes to the features of our products and/or services;

    (n) Collection of outstanding payments from clients and/or customers;

    (o) Prevention of crime including but not limited to fraud, money-laundering, bribery;

    (p) Meet any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services, and products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to us or any of our member companies;

    (q) Project site vacant possession, property/estate management, customer care and/or defect rectification works;

    (r) For research, benchmarking, and statistical analysis purposes; and/or

    (s) Other project execution works related services such as security management, project insurance procurement and site access management.

(3) Storage and retention of personal information

  1. Your personal information shall be stored either in hard copies in our office within the group or stored electronically in servers. Any personal information supplied by you will be retained by our organization as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes stated in (2) above or as required to satisfy legal regulatory, commercial or accounting requirements and at all times subject to prevailing legal requirements.

(4) Disclosure of personal information

  1. 4.1 Entities within Sharp

    1. Your personal information provided to us is processed by entities (in or outside of Malaysia) within Sharp (including related companies, subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies and outsourcing partners).Sharp will ensure that:

      (a) access to your personal information is restricted to staff who are contractually required to process your personal information in accordance with their respective job requirements; and

      (b) only necessary information is released to the relevant employees.

    4.2 Classes of third parties

    1. Your personal information may be disclosed to relevant third parties (in or outside of Malaysia) as required under law, pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the purposes stated in Section 2 above (or directly related to those purposes).

      In the event of a potential, proposed or actual sale of business, disposal, acquisition, merger or re-organization (“Transaction”), your personal information may be required to be disclosed or transferred to a third party as a result of the Transaction. You hereby acknowledge that such disclosure and transfer may occur and permit Sharp to release your personal information to the other party and its advisers/representatives.

      (a) Customer or potential customer: Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

      · Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as banks or financial institutions, software vendors, auditors, lawyers, company secretary, consultants, contractors, professional advisors, service providers, printing companies, conference/training/event organizer, other advisers, insurance companies);

      · Our business partners or affiliates who may jointly provide the service requested for;

      · Utility companies;

      · Law enforcement agencies, including the local police; and

      · Relevant governmental authorities’ statutory authorities, local council and industry regulators.

      (b) Vendor, supplier, tenant or service provider: Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

      · Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as banks or financial institutions, software vendors, auditors, lawyers, company secretary, printing companies, contractors, conference/training/event organizer, other advisers, insurance companies);

      · Law enforcement agencies, including the local police; and

      · Relevant governmental authorities, statutory authorities, local council and industry regulators.

(5) Websites

  1. 5.1 Links to other sites

    1. Links to other sites is provided for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statement in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content on the linked sites or any use of the site.

  2. 5.2 Location enabled products or applications

    1. Location enabled products or applications transmit your location information to us. We do not use the information sent or provided other than to provide the service you request. Location enable features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time or uninstall them.

      Some mobile applications will utilize Google Analytics (or similar tool) to help us better serve you through improved products, services, and revisions to the mobile applications. This collected information will not identify you to us. It may, however, let us know anonymously, which services and features you are using the most within the application, as well as device type and hardware features, country and language of download.

  3. 5.3 Cookies

    1. A cookie may be used in the processing of your information. A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer and/or device by our computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer and/or device whenever it communicates with our server. We use cookies to identify you. We may also collect the following information during your visit to our website and/or the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our site, or alternatively, your IP address:

      (a) the date and time you accessed each page on our web site;

      (b) the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our site (the referrer); and

      (c) the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.

      Some web pages may require you to provide a limited amount of personal information in order to enjoy certain services on our websites (system login credentials, email address and contact, etc). These personal information will only be used for its intended purposes only, i.e. to respond to your message or deliver the requested services.

(6) Right to access and correct personal information

  1. 6.1 You have the right and shall be given access to your personal information held by us and correct the personal information where in personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. In this respect, you may in writing:-

    1. (a) Check whether we hold and process your personal information;

      (b) Request access to such personal information;

      (c) Request correction of wrong personal information;

      (d) Request explanation on our policies and procedures in relation to personal information handled by us;

      (e) Communicate to us your objection to the use of your personal information for marketing purposes; and

      (f) Withdraw, in full or in part, your consent given previously subject to applicable legal requirements/restrictions, our contractual obligations and a reasonable time frame.

  2. 6.2 Accuracy of personal information

    1. You are responsible for informing us about any changes to your personal information to enable us to keep your data accurate and current.

(7) Limiting the processing of personal information, further enquiries and contact point:

  1. If you would like to obtain further information on how to limit the processing of your personal information, you may contact:-

    Email Address: sharp-marketing@my.sharp-world.com
    Correspondence Address: Sharp Electronics (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. (356997-H)
    No. 1A, Persiaran Kuala Langat, Section 27,
    40400 Shah Alam, Selangor Darul Ehsan.

(8) Conflict

In the event of any conflict between this English language Personal Data Protection Notice and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Personal Data Protection Notice, the terms in this English language Notice shall prevail.

 

**********************